2010 Independence Line-up

                                                         

The theme for this year’s 32nd Independence Celebrations is, “Creating Opportunities, Empowering Communities.”

 

Friday 8th 2010 – Creole Wear Shapo Pai) – Island Wide – 10:00 am

Saturday 9th 2010 – Northern District Cultural Semi Finals – Cabrits Cruise Ship Berth,

Portsmouth – 4:00pm

Saturday 9th 2010 – Southern district Cultural Semi Finals – Ma Tutu’s Park – 4:00pm

Saturday 9th 2010 – South Western Cultural Semi Finals – Caribantic, Scotts Head – 4:00pm

Sunday 10th 2010 – National Day of Prayer and Thanksgiving – Island Wide

Monday 11th 15th 2010 – Dominica History Week (Simenn Listewe Domnik)

theme “Local Cuisine- Mange Kweyol)

Monday 11th 2010 – Opening of National “Coconut Festival”

Art and Craft Exhibition – Old Mill Cultural Centre – 7:30pm

Wednesday 13th 2010 – Secondary Schools Independence Athletics Finals (day 1) – Windsor                                                                    

Park Sports Stadium – 9:30am

Wednesday 13th 2010 Lecture on Local Cuisine – Alliance Francaise – 7:30pm

Friday 15th 2010 – Secondary School Independence Athletics Finals (part 2) – Windsor Park  

Sports Stadium – 9:30am

Friday 15th 2010 – Creole Wear  – Island Wide

Friday 15th 2010 – Cultural Finals part 1 – Marigot Fisheries Complex – 4:00pm

Saturday 16th 2010 – Cultural Finals part 2 – Ma Tutu’s Park, Grand Bay – 4:00pm

Sunday 17th 2010 – Cultural Finals part 3 – Cruise Ship Berth, Portsmouth – 4:00pm

Monday 18th 2010 – Primary Schools Independence Athletics Finals – Windsor Park Sports

Stadium – 9:30am

Friday 22nd 2010 – Creole Wear – Island  Wide

Friday 22nd 2010 – Flag Day – Island Wide

Friday 22nd 2010 – National Youth Rally – Windsor Park Sports Stadium – 9:00am

Friday 22nd 2010 – Creole Food Fest and Fashion Show – St Gerald’s Hall – 6:00pm

Saturday 23rd 2010 – Market Day with a Difference – Portsmouth

Saturday 23rd 2010 – Market Day with a Difference – Marigot

Saturday 23rd 2010 Ti Matador Show – Krazy Koconuts – 3:00pm

Sunday 24th 2010 – Heritage Day – Grand Bay – 9:00am

Sunday 24th –Friday 29th 2010 – Praise Festival – Pentecostal Church, Goodwill

Monday 25th – Thursday 29th 2010 – Creole in the Park – Botanical Gardens – 12 noon

Monday 25th 2010 – Steel Band Festival – Dame Eugenia Charles Boulevard – 7:00pm

Wednesday 27th 2010 – Traditional Culture Night – Dame Eugenia Charles Boulevard – 7:30pm

Thursday 28th 2010 – National Wob Dwiyet Pageant – Old Mill Cultural Centre – 8:30pm

Friday 29th 2010 – Creole Day – Island Wide

Friday 29th 2010 – Creole Dress Parade – Roseau – 11:00am

Friday 29th 2010 – Dollar Day (DAPD) Island Wide

Friday October 29th – 31st 2010 – World Creole Music Festival – Windsor Park Sports Stadium

Saturday 30th 2010 – Market Day with a Difference – Roseau Market – 8:00am

Sunday 31st 2010 – Kweyol Bod La Me – Dame Eugenia Charles Boulevard– 6:00am

Tuesday November 2nd 2010 – Karoukkera Ka Folk Group from Guadeloupe – Arawak House of                

Culture – 7:30pm

Wednesday 3rd 2010 – National Day Parade – Windsor Park Sports Stadium – 8:00am

Wednesday 3rd 2010 – Arts and Craft Exhibition/ Folk Music CD’s and Books on sale –      

                                 _ Botanical Gardens – 10:00am

Wednesday 3rd 2010 – National Cultural Gala – Botanical Gardens – 3:00pm

Thursday 4th 2010 – National Day of Community Service – Island Wide

© 2012 SAT Telecommunications Ltd.

Scroll to top